Theoretical and Empirical Analysis on Road Policy Based on Microeconomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
KIDOKORO Yukihiro  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, 政策研究科, 教授 (90283811)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords費用便益分析 / 交通 / 収入還元 / 混雑税 / 投資 / 補助金 / 道路 / 鉄道 / 特定財源 / ロジット / GEV / 代表的消費者 / 代表気消費者 / 道路投資 / 需要予測
Research Abstract
This study is a comprehensive analysis of road policies based on microeconomics. The main results are as follows. First, the rationale for the special account for revenues earmarked for road construction is weak from microeconomics. Revenues from road taxes may be used in various ways. Especially, the investment in public transit by the revenues from road taxes, as implemented in London and Stockholm, possibly enhances the social surplus. Second, the road taxes are necessary to adjust the congestion externality. The simulation based on the data on Tokyo suggests that the level of road taxes is insufficient.