Industrial Human Resource Development in Thai Auto Parts Manufacturers and Assistance under Public-Private Partnership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 准教授 (80325208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Motohiro  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (30363774)
TAKEUCHI Tsuneyoshi  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90093773)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsタイ / 自動車産業 / ものづくり / 能力開発 / 国際協力
Research Abstract
The present research studied human resource needs, actual human resource development, and implementation of public-private partnership (PPP) in Thai automotive industry, particularly in the case of Automotive Industry Human Resource Development Project (AHRDP) in Thailand implemented under the scheme of PPP. As a result, it clarified the importance to develop human resources "fine-tuning with others", the achievements by AHRDP including skill certification, and the necessity of further involvement by Thai stakeholders.