Environment and Development in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Masanori  International Christian University, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (30306906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO Tadayoshi  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 環境資源研究グループ, 研究員 (50450466)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアジア / 環境 / 開発 / 経済 / 共同体
Research Abstract
This research examined the recent development of emerging markets in Asia. In particular it has focused on growth accounting in China and India, which are the driving forces of global economy. Meanwhile it has examined the potential risk, including inflation and fiscal deficits. It also estimated the impacts of Japanese FTA and Asian regional integration from the environmental context. Finally it made a number of policy recommendations.