Research of the causes, impacts and policies on the geographical and specialty area imbalance of medical professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Yoshifumi  Doshisha University, 総合政策科学研究科, 教授 (50207809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Tetsushi  同志社大学, 総合政策科学研究科, 教授 (50278313)
MIYOSHI Hiroaki  同志社大学, 総合政策科学研究科, 教授 (80399055)
KAWAGUCHI Akira  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (50257903)
YASUKAWA Fumiaki  熊本大学, 法学部, 教授 (90301845)
TANAKA Sachiko  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (20286371)
MIYAZAKI Satoru  同志社大学, 高等研究教育機構, 研究員 (90533373)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医療人材 / 労働市場 / 国際比較 / 人材 / ミスマッチ / 医療 / 労働条件 / 看護労働 / 政策 / 看護 / 労働力 / 政策対応 / 格差 / 移民
Research Abstract
We analyzed the internal and external labor market of Japanese medical professionals. Our findings are summarized as follows. First, the Japanese labor market for those professionals is functioning to match the demand and supply. But the their salary and other working conditions are equally influenced by various national policies.