Economic Growth and Changes in Consumption Patterns in India: With Special Reference to Lower and Lower-Middle Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Haruka  Chiba University, 法経学部, 教授 (20046121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 貴子  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10307142)
杉本 良男  国立民族学博物館, 教授 (60148294)
杉本 星子  京都文教大学, 人間学部, 教授 (70298743)
粟屋 利江  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00201905)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Takako  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10307142)
SUGIMOTO Yoshio  千葉大学, 国立民族学博物館, 教授 (60148294)
SUGIMOTO Seiko  京都文教大学, 人間学部, 教授 (70298743)
AWAYA Toshie  東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 教授 (00201905)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経済史 / インド / 消費 / 経済成長 / 生活スタイル / 教育 / 非農業雇用 / 都市化 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Main findings are: (1) The last decades witnessed remarkable changes in consumption behaviors even of lower strata of the rural population as shown by the penetration of consumer durables among them. (2) These people have started not only buying and using these goods but also expanding their educational, religious and other activities. (3) The changes have been stimulated by a transformation in the village social structure, especially by the empowerment of the subaltern groups among the villagers. (4) People are likely to have started using new commodities as early as in the 1950s and 1960s. (5) The changes in consumption patterns have stimulated the growth of some industries.