Study on the Village Economy of Colonial Burma(Myanmar) Based on an Analysis of Contract Documents(Chitti Sajouk)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akio  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (90282706)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済史 / 農業経済学 / 植民地経済 / アジア研究 / ミャンマー / 土地制度史
Research Abstract
Various written contracts on agricultural lands were made between landlords and tenants, moneylenders and farmers, sellers and buyers, inheritees and inheritors, etc. under the British rule in Burma(Myanmar). The types of contracts were mortgage, pawn, trade, inheritance, etc. Those are called "Chitti Sajouk "s and we can collect them even nowadays. However, no one has used them as materials for studying economic history of Myanmar. This research project included collecting many Sajouks, classifying and filing them, and creating databases by scanning and tabulating. Moreover, it provided the foundation for reconstructing colonial history of Myanmar from the viewpoint of farmer and villagers.