Study on the History of Economic Policy Thought of the European Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Isao  Niigata University, 経済学部, 教授 (90055236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMINE Michiteru  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学研究科, 教授 (70062867)
KANAI Yuichi  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30144108)
AMEMIYA Akihiko  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (60202701)
YANAI Haruko  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90261487)
KOJIMA Takeshi  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00211897)
ISHIYAMA Yukihiko  横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90251735)
UEHARA Yoshiko  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 准教授 (90310549)
ITO Kanna  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (30334999)
MATSUKA Jin  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50255585)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経済史 / ヨーロッパ統合 / ヨーロッパ石炭鉄鋼共同体 / カルテル規制 / 自由競争 / 消極的統合 / 自由主義的ヨーロッパ / 積極的統合 / 契約的ヨーロッパ / 共同市場 / 共通政策 / 欧州関税同盟 / 欧州経済協力連盟 / マーシャルブラン / シューマンプラン / ローマ条約 / EEC / 中欧構想 / ヨーロッパ関税同盟 / 経済計画 / 社会的市場経済 / 新自由主義 / ライン型資本主義 / ECSC
Research Abstract
(1) In the process of the institutionalization and the operation of the common policy during 1950s-1960s, the neo-liberal thought of Germany and the dirgist thought of France, which were born in the 1930th years, played an important part. These policy thoughts stood in opposition on the orientation of the common policy like the competition policy and industrial policy, but they shared an interventionist character which constituted a base of their compromise.
(2) In the decision the common policy, at the stage of the ECSC, the influence of French dirigiste thought was predominant but at the stage of the EEC, the influence of German neo-liberal thought was predominant. This change zqs linked with the general tendency of the reconstruction of world and European economy.