The study of the mechanism of population reproduction at the period of the onset of population growth in the Shogunate territory of Iwami silver mine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HIROSIMA Kiyosi  Shimane University, 法文学部, 教授 (20284010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGOMORI Hiroshi  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (30032642)
KOBAYASHI Junji  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (80294354)
SAGARA Eisuke  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70124071)
YAMAZAKI Makoto  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (40191275)
ITO Yasuhiro  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40201933)
TOYA Tomofumi  松江工業高等専門学校, 人文科学科, 准教授 (10280439)
Research Collaborator NAKANO Hirofumi  石見銀山資料館, 館長
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経済史 / 人口史 / 宗門改帳 / 銀山領 / 出生率 / たたら製鉄 / 銀山 / たたら / 家の再生産 / 名辞 / 半檀家 / 森神 / 拝借銀 / 別株 / 家の再興 / 買請米 / 山内 / 浄土真宗 / 廻船 / 人口増加 / 出稼ぎ / 結婚率
Research Abstract
We conducted the study of the changes in the population, economy and culture at the last stage of Shogunate territory of Iwami using Shumon Aratame Cho and other material and we discovered that the rudimental urban society appeared centering around the silver mine and the iron refinery areas, and that the lowest class peasants, accounting for more than half of the inhabitants of the villages, underwent the change of employment status from servants to day laborers and that they could stay longer than before in their own family presumably resulting a higher fertility, which we infer one of the most important factors of the onset of the population growth of the territory.