An empirical study of the land ownership in Japanese early modern village-with a central focus on the land redistribution practices in Echigo-
Project/Area Number |
19330079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Futoshi Kyoto Sangyo University, 経済学部, 教授 (70271856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEBE Hiroshi 東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50164835)
TAKAHASHI Motoyasu 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20261480)
SATO Yasuyuki 新潟大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40170790)
MURAYAMA Yoshiyuki 山形大学, 大学院・教育実践科, 教授 (10210072)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWAMA Kohki 近畿大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30534854)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 家 / 家連合 / 村 / 共同性 / 土地所有制度 / 割地 / 土地所有 / 村落 / 近世 / 環境 / イエ連合 / 同族 / 治水 / 土地制度 / 家系譜 / 歴史人口 |
Research Abstract |
This study empirically focuses on the characteristic of land ownership in Japanese early modern village through an examination of the land redistribution practices in Niigata prefecture. On the basis of case study about Kamishiojiri village, we proceeded with the documentary search of villages in the Kanbara plain, which had the land redistribution practices, for example Nakagohya village. And we begin to sink in that the land redistribution practices which had been regarded as community land ownership were involved with the local natural environment and the structure of villages.