Dynamism of Value Creation Models through Strategic Multi-sector Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMOTO Kenta  Hokkaido University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00238388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Hiromitsu  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80093029)
IWATA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00232679)
TANIGUCHI Eugene  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (60313970)
OKADA Miyako  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (30333587)
SAKAGAWA Yuuji  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (40301965)
AIHARA Motohiro  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (40336144)
UDA Tadashi  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (80431378)
YOKOYAMA Keiko  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (00349325)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords戦略的協働 / 価値創造 / 協働の窓モデル / 協働アクティビスト / 意図せざる活動 / アジェンダ設定 / 協働の波及 / 解決策の生成・特定化 / 組織のやる気 / 協働の窓 / 協働の実現と展開 / ビジネスモデル
Research Abstract
Value creation through strategic multi-sector collaboration which was resolved by our research project is one of the viable methods for the challenging solution of social issues in the twenty first century. Now rapidly wide spreading strategic multi-sector collaboration has great potential for pluralistic social value creation. In the result of three-year research project, we made seven in-depth case studies of pioneering strategic multi-sector collaborative projects and we presented the essence of value creation through the collaborations. Our conclusions are presented as 18 propositions. These 18 propositions are classified into four groups, which are propositions on 1) participants specification and "ba" setting, 2) agenda setting and solution specification, 3) willingness of organizations and activities and 4) coming down and development of the collaboration.
The significance of this research project is following. First, the framework the name of which is "collaborative windows model" for analyzing value creation through strategic multi-sector collaboration was developed. Second, the essence of strategic value creation through multi-sector collaboration was presented. Finally, practical implications for value creation through strategic multi-sector collaboration are presented.