I/0 psychological approach to work-family relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shinichiro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (50282330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Yuichiro  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (50233854)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsワーク-ファミリー間関係 / Big-5性格特性 / 内発動機 / 継続学習 / 職務満足 / 性格特性 / 統制の所在 / 個人-職務フィット / ワーク・ファミリー間関係 / 潜在自己 / 顕在自己 / 継続的学習 / 仕事生活満足 / 家庭生活満足 / 職場環境 / 家庭環境 / 転職意思 / 精神健康 / 家庭内不和 / 家庭内暴力 / job satisfaction / family satisfaction / spill-over 仮説 / compensation 仮説 / segmentation 仮説 / individual difference
Research Abstract
Research on the work-family relationship has produced three competing models : spillover, compensation, and segmentation models, each assuming positive, negative, and no relationship between work and family attitudes, respectively. Past research can be characterized by efforts to confirm/disconfirm specific patterns of causality. Rather than extending similar efforts, we attempted at identifying conditions that would sort heterogeneous aggregates of individuals into homogeneous subgroups, each with a similar form of work-family relationship. Underlying is an assumption that different models are true for different individuals, and we could find the assumption to be correct.