Structural Effects of Change Management of Networks in Organizations for Communication Development and Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Naoki  Kyoto University, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (80242155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAO Masao  愛知学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40094403)
YAMAGUCHI Ikushi  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (50257127)
INAGAKI Kyousuke  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10327140)
YAMADA Jinichirou  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40325311)
KANAMITSU Jun  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60414075)
YAMAOKA Toru  横浜国立大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80377085)
KIKUCHI Akira  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 講師 (70363017)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords組織学習 / ネットワーク組織 / 組織コミュニケーション / ネットワーク分析 / 組織変革
Research Abstract
In management of change in organization or interorganizational relationships, it is important that special types of organizational and interorganizational communication network which effectively help members to learn change mission given from change leaders. Management researchers recognize that these types of networks are as "organizational social capital." Based on theoretical and empirical research, we find that positioning in core area and cohesive ties may facilitate learning at a certain level in Japanese organizational and interorganizational networks. However, we also find that network effects on organizational recognition and change implementation can be observed especially in Japanese situation and we need further cross cultural investigation of network effects.