An comparative study by region on the patterns of development of Asian IT industry through the global mobility of IT talented manpower.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Keiji  Ryukoku University, 経営学部, 教授 (10175515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAMI Etsuro  福岡大学, 商学部, 教授 (00151358)
NAKAGAWA Ryoji  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (30198048)
HOSOKAWA Takashi  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00300252)
HAYASHI Naoki  東京国際大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (10300451)
SONG Nang-ok  中国短期大学, その他, 准教授 (50369766)
SAITO Atushi  徳島文理大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (30330749)
NAKAHARA Yumiko  九州産業大学, 経営学部, 講師 (40432843)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Shoko
MARTIN Kenney
HABUCHI Takashi
LU Yunjiang
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsICT企業 / ICT人材 / アジア / 人材育成 / 帰国人材 / 頭脳循環 / 企業経営 / IT人材 / IT産業 / 国際移動 / インド / 中国 / 日米
Research Abstract
We accomplished a research result as a new book, "The Competitiveness of Asian ICT firms : the training and international mobility of high talented manpower." A new book has two themes. One is to clear that the pattern of development of Asian ICT firms including Taiwan, Korea, China, India are different with specified segment industries. Another is to clear that capabilities of research and development of ICT firms and the industrial development in Asia are due to the international mobility of ICT talented manpower from U.S.and Japan.