Global Competition in LCD Industry by Metanational Management and Japanese Competitiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Yukihiko  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, 国際経営学部, 教授 (90389560)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経営学 / ディスプレイ / 液晶 / グローバル / 競争力 / グローバル競争 / 知識創造 / 知識マネジメント / メタナショナル
Research Abstract
Japanese LCD industry rapidly reduces the share and was overtaken by Korea and Taiwan. Therefore, I research the origin of Japanese competitiveness. As the result, the organizations such as companies depend on each other and reduce the interdependences and create knowledge among the organizations. I found this knowledge interactive creation is the origin. Based on the result, I propose "Integral Core-knowledge Management." It is consist from knowledge convergence from global, knowledge interactive creation at local and knowledge divergence to global.