| Project/Area Number |
19330093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Commerce
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
YAHAGI Toshiyuki Hosei University, 経営学部, 教授 (40230289)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOGAWA Yoko 法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (20295398)
KISHIMOTO Tetsuya 長岡大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (00405929)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
URAGAMI Takuya 愛知学泉大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40387585)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 流通システム / 小売企業 / 競争優位性 / 組織能力 / 小売業態革新 / 商品調達システム / 商品供給システム / 持続的な競争優位性 / 総合スーパー / 食品スーパー / アパレル・ショップ / 家電量販店 / ホーム・センター / 優秀小売企業 / 店舗業務 / 配送センターの配置 / ベンチマーク / 日本型流通システム / サプライ・チェーン / 一括配送センター / 国際移転 / 総合商社 / 専門店 |
| Research Abstract |
In line with the study purpose of demonstratively analyzing the characteristics of the Japanese-style distribution system based on concrete business practices of companies, I analyzed long-term financial positions of listed retailers, carried out interviews with relevant people, and conducted surveys on delivery centers and food supermarkets' store operation systems by sending questionnaire to companies. The analysis shows the possibility that the core organizational ability is created under the strong influence of two factors -the characteristic features of a business area and historical initial conditions- against the backdrop of the variability of retail service's perceived quality ; the dispersion and heterogeneity of stores ; and the diversity of items handled.