| Project/Area Number |
19330101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Yoshihide Hokkaido University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50196135)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIYA Hiroshi 北海道大学, 名誉教授 (30000607)
SAKURAI Haruo 皇學館大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00087735)
INABA Keishin 神戸大学, 発達科学部, 准教授 (30362750)
KUROSAKI Hiroyuki 國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 准教授 (70296789)
HAMADA Yo 帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70389857)
ISHIKAWA Akito 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教 (90360875)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 社会貢献 / 互恵性 / 公共性 / 共生 / 宗教 / 宗教と社会貢献 / ボランティア / NPO / 社会事業 / 援助活動 / 宗教福祉 / 神社 / 民間宗教系慈善団体 / キリスト教修道会 |
| Research Abstract |
We have conducted survey and field work of Socially Engaged Religions in Japan and overseas from the perspectives of Comparative religious and sociological studies, and then explained that such religious activities and institutions cultivates the sense of symbiosis, generosity, reciprocity, and public nature. Our efforts results in the publication, Keishi Inaba and Yoshihide Sakurai eds., Socially Engaged Religions,Sekaishisosha, 2009 and other papers and presentations in academic as well as public sphere. Consequently, this theme has been accepted in the sociology of religion in Japan.