A US-JAPAN COMPARISON OF LONG TERM FOLLOW UP SURVEYS FOR OCCUPATION, FAMILY AND PERSONALITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Toru  Osaka University, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (90263194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Akira  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (00214677)
NORTH Scott  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (20379225)
太郎丸 博  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (60273570)
直井 道子  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10073024)
岩渕 亜希子  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 講師 (70420429)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAROMARU Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (60273570)
IWABUCHI Akiko  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 講師 (70420429)
NAOI Michiko  桜美林大学, 大学院・老年学研究科, 教授 (10073024)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords階級・階層・社会移動 / 社会調査 / ライフコース / 家族 / エイジング / 国際比較 / セルフディレクション / 階層意識 / 日米比較 / 長期追跡調査 / 職業条件 / 共分散構造方程式 / 意識変容 / 階級 / 階層 / 社会移動 / 長期追跡パネル調査 / 職歴 / 共分散構造方程式モデル
Research Abstract
Examining the long term comparable follow up survey data in post-industrial phase, this study clarifies the similarities and differences in Japanese and the US societies. Japan spent an era of stability from the beginning of 80s' to the middle of 00s with respect to family, occupational and other social structures. We confirmed that the main determinant of the changes in social psychology was basically one's aging during this period in Japan. This reflects the fundamental stability of psychological functioning of Japanese people. In spite of the fact, remarkable transformations in value orientations and public opinions were also observed.