On the Study of Social Networks in Urban Situations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Kiyoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (50125358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Keiko  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (10274995)
TAMANO Kazushi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (00197568)
WADA Kiyomi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (40211677)
KANEKO Isamu  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50113212)
YASUKOCHI Keiko  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 准教授 (10195696)
TAKAGI Koichi  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90295931)
ASSAKAWA Tatsuto  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40270665)
KUBOTA Shigeru  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (20294663)
ITO Tairo  広島国際学院大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (80281765)
HAYASHI Takuya  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90322346)
江上 渉  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50213533)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsパーソナルネットワーク / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 住民力 / コミュニティ・モラール / 地域特性 / 社会学 / 都市社会学 / 地域力 / 社会的ネットワーク / 社会地区分析 / 都市特性
Research Abstract
This study explores the effects of personal network and social capital on the urban local community. The dataset used here comes from the survey research in the Setagaya Ward of Tokyo in 2008 and 2009. The research in 2008 had 8,000 samples. The response rate was 65.3%. The research in 2009 had 10,000 samples. The response rate was 54.5%. Both two researches conducted in mail method, we can say the response rates reached high level. The analytical results include many interesting findings.