The international comparative research on the social inclusion of young people by socio-economic sector.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Michiko  The Open University of Japan, 教養学部, 教授 (60110277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 彰夫  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 教授 (90168419)
長須 正明  東京聖栄大学, 健康栄養学部, 講師 (20369474)
樋口 明彦  法政大学, 社会学部, 講師 (70440097)
新谷 周平  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40375598)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASU Masaaki  東京聖栄大学, 教授 (20369474)
HIRATSUKA Maki  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10224289)
INUI Akio  首都大学東京, 人文社会学研究科, 教授 (90168419)
HIGUCHI Akimasa  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70440097)
ARAYA Shuhei  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40375598)
NISHIMURA Takayuki  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (60533263)
TSUTOMI Hiroshi  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (50347382)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords若者 / 社会的排除 / 自立支援 / 国際比較 / 労働市場 / 雇用 / 社会的経済セクター / 福祉国家
Research Abstract
This research identified the current status of the youth generations who are facing with difficulties of transition to adulthood and its social policy through the international comparative research. The survey was implemented mainly in Europe and Oceania. Through its comparative survey, this research critically examined the effectiveness of 2000's youth support policy in Japan for the youth generations who were in the most disadvantage conditions of the labor market. From this examination, this research determined the need for constructing the comprehensive support system and transitional labor market.