Youths' atypical employment and their social integration, a comparative study between different organizational fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
HARAYAMA Tetsu  Toyo University, 社会学部, 教授 (90156521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Naoko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50364716)
SHIMAZAKI Akihiko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00287559)
NISHINO Michiko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50257185)
NISHIYAMA Shigeru  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00092528)
HIRATA Kenji  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80387084)
IBE Toshiko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50365839)
Research Collaborator 今村 肇  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授
大西 克明  東洋大学, 東洋学研究所, 客員研究員
小川 祐喜子  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員
加藤 司  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授
鎌田 耕一  東洋大学, 法学部, 教授
篠崎 信之  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授
寺田 喜朗  東洋大学, 東洋学研究所, 客員研究員
福田 朋子  東洋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 博士後期課程
村尾 祐美子  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授
山下 りえ子  東洋大学, 法学部, 教授
PHILIPPE Mosse  フランス・労働経済社会学研究所LEST
伊藤 朋子  笹川日仏財団, 東京事務局, 次長
中村 哲也  日産労連, 総務局, 局長
奥 裕美  聖路加看護大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 博士後期課程
駒村 康平  慶応義塾大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授
四方 由美  宮崎公立大学, 准教授
宮本 みち子  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会集団・組織論 / 若年層雇用 / 社会集団 / 組織論
Research Abstract
The present research concerns the question of youths' social integration in different organizational fields. Firstly, through a qualitative survey comparing youths in Job Cafe, "car life advisers" who pursue fulfillment in market and nurses who accentuate the civic value, the emergence of network of work as well as of mobility in employment has been observed. Secondly, the dissolution of the traditional convention "recruit of only new graduates" has been studied by a quantitative survey. Thirdly, the public opinions around the key words "freeter" and "neet", studied by content analysis of media, show a rising interest in individual socialization and a declining interest in distributive justice.