| Project/Area Number |
19330113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAMI Shunji Toyo University, 社会学部, 教授 (00114661)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUNO Hirosuke 埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60131497)
TAKESHITA Toshio 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (20163397)
NAKADA Makoto 筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (50172341)
KAWABATA Miki 目白大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50234117)
OTANT Naoko 東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50364716)
SEKIYA Naoya 東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30422405)
OGASAWARA Morihiro 東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 助教 (00511958)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 社会学 / メディア / 世論 / マスコミュニケーション / インターネット / 議題設定 / 利用と満足 / 政治的疎外意識 / 社会調査 / 社会心理学 / 衆議院選挙 / 議題多様性 / 社会系心理学 / 情報 / マス・コミュニケーション / メディア効果 / メディア環境 / ブログ / マスメディア / 参議院選挙 / 内容分析 / ワイドショー |
| Research Abstract |
This study explored a question of how recent changes in the media environment, caused by the rapid developments of communication technology, are influencing the public opinion process. More specifically, we addressed such questions as (a) how we should classify patterns of media use by the public, (b) whether the difference in media use patterns would influence the extent to which people perceive public issues, (c) how the diversification of media use patterns would influence the way mass media fulfill their agenda-setting function, and (d) how the multiplication of media outlets would affect the level ofpolitical alienation.