A Comparative Environmental Sociological Study on Environmental Problems, Environmental Movements, and Environmental Policies in Japan and Asian Pacific Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Ryoichi  Meiji University, 文学部, 教授 (00163923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNABASHI Harutoshi  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30130751)
HIRABAYASHI Yuko  都留文科大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30329578)
HOTTA Kyoko  立正大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20325674)
FUJIKAWA Ken  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80308072)
HORIHATA Manami  桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 准教授 (40348488)
HARAGUCHI Yayoi  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20375356)
YUASA YOICHI  関東学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80382571)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境社会学 / 環境問題 / 環境年表 / 環境運動 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
Recent rapid globalization of economy has entailed trans-regional problems such as international transfer of environmental burdens and, accordingly, promoted interregional mutual influences on environmental policies and environmental movements. In this research, we compiled "A Comprehensive Environmental Chronicle" in order to analyze their time sequences and spatial relationships comprehensively, on the one hand. And we edited the report of our qualitative comparative studies in Japan, Korea, China, Taiwan, India, and the U.S., to examine the specificity and the universality, on the other.