"The Making and Transformation of the Memory of Wars : Changes and the Present State of Memorial Services for 'the Deceased in Wars' in Local Community"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Katsuyuki (2009)  Meiji University, 商学部, 准教授 (40440135)
孝本 貢 (2007-2008)  Meiji University, 商学部, 教授 (60101333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kenji  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90113282)
MURAKAMI Kokyo  大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (40292742)
DOI Hiroshi  ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部, 准教授 (20337687)
清水 克行  明治大学, 商学部, 講師 (40440135)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords死者 / 慰霊 / 祭祀 / 平和祈念 / 戦争 / 地域社会 / 記憶
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to shed light on the history and the present state of memorial services for "the deceased in wars" in local communities, and examine the changes in the features and meaning of memorial facilities for the war deceased, gradually caused by social changes during the 60 years since the end of World War II.
We have particularly conducted an analysis from three perspectives : (a) aspects of memorial facilities for the deceased in wars established after WWII, (b) historical transformation in memorial services for the deceased in wars, (c) comparative study between memorial services for the deceased in wars and those for the dead without any surviving relatives; based on which, we have revealed the regionality, the historicity, and the relevance to folk tradition, of memorial services for the war deceased.