Empirical Research on Community Informatics and Civic Collaboration in Suburban Tokyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yasushi  Rikkyo University, 社会学部, 教授 (80173920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAMI Wataru  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50213533)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域社会 / 村落 / 都市 / 情報化 / 郊外 / 市民協働 / 市民参加 / 都市レジーム / コミュニティ / SOHO / 内発的発展
Research Abstract
This study aimed to explore how community informatics and civic collaboration have connected each other in a suburban municipality in Tokyo, focusing on the policy of SOHO CITY in Mitaka City. Analyzing the historical process and current conditions of the policy implementation, we found that the policy has achieved its goals more than expected against a backdrop of the neo-liberal restructuring for the past decade, contributing more to the civic vitalization of the town than to the revenue of the city, but being unable to find the unambiguous way to endogenous development of the local economy.