Regeneration of news studies in the age of globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ITO Mamoru  Waseda University, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30232474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 直毅  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10249675)
藤田 真文  法政大学, 社会単部, 教授 (60229010)
田仲 康博  国際基督教大学, 国際関係学科, 准教授 (90407180)
村田 久美子  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10229990)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EMOTO Mitiyo  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (90406364)
KARASUDANI Masahiro  武蔵野大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (20424210)
DOBASHI Sinngo  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50350236)
KOBAYASHI Yoshihiro  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70328665)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsニュース / メディア / 選挙報道 / 事件報道 / リスク報道 / マルチモダリティ / 情動の政治 / テレビとインターネットの共振 / 政治意識 / 投票行動 / 情動 / ジェンダー / テレビニュース / マルチモダリティ分析 / インターネット
Research Abstract
This research pays particular attention to political reality that presented through the relationship between television news and its audience. It examines three sides, the actual condition of media using, the characteristic of news text of television, and citizen's political consciousness. In doing so, it assesses that television still influences political judgment of citizens in increase of using time of internet. And the author insists that news text which is constructed of multimodality mode sometimes plays the role of producing "fear" and "affection" of audience. It is difficult for citizen to deliberate various issues in such a media environment.