Theoretical and empirical research on structural changes in knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NASU Hisashi  Waseda University, 文学学術院, 教授 (40126438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAYANAGI Chihaya  早稲田大学, 文学部, 教授 (40245361)
TSUCHIYA Junji  早稲田大学, 文学部, 教授 (80287937)
ENOMOTO Tamaki  駒澤女子大学, 人文学部, 専任講師 (30449285)
KAWANO Ken'ichi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 非常勤講師 (30409586)
IIDA Suguru  早稲田大学, 文学部, 助手 (70506138)
KIMURA Masato  早稲田大学, 文化構想学部, 助教 (80409599)
OONUKI Satoka  駒澤女子大学, 人文学部, 非常勤講師 (00421214)
SEKIMIZU Teooei  早稲田大学, 文化構想学部, 助手 (40547634)
Research Collaborator OOGUROYA Takatoshi  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords知識社会学 / 日常知 / 学知 / シラバス / 学知の伝達 / レリヴァンス / 文化・社会意識 / 科学社会学 / 教育社会学
Research Abstract
This research was projected as a part of "sociology of knowledge," which expected to explore structural changes in knowledge of science, everyday knowledge, and the relationship between them. Two surveys were conducted ; a survey of syllabuses for sociological education in 25 universities for the past 40 years and a questionnaire survey addressed to sociologists in Japan. Through these surveys, several aspects of changes in sociological knowledge have been identified.