Multiculturalism and Social Justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
DUMOUCHEL Paul (PAUL Dumouchel)  Ritsumeikan University, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (80388107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JERRY Eades  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (80232106)
GOTO Reiko  立命館大学, 大学院・先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (70272771)
NISHIKAWA Nagao  立命館大学, 大学院・先端総合学術研究科, 講師 (00066622)
TOMINAGA Shigeki  京都大学, 人間科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30145213)
HATANO Terumi  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10340910)
OHSAWA Masachi  京都大学, 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (30194129)
Research Collaborator NOAH Mccormack  京都産業大学, 国際関係学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多文化主義 / 社会的正義 / 個人権利 / 集団権利 / 政治 / 文化 / 公平性 / 移民 / 文化多元主義 / 世界主義 / 認識 / 自治体 / グローバリゼーション / 国際社会 / エスニシティ / 民族的集団 / 平等 / 社会政策 / 社会政策多分化主義 / 倫理 / 衝突 / 集団の権利 / 移住 / 個人の権利
Research Abstract
Social justice is the question of the fair distribution of wealth and resources, multiculturalism the claim that this distribution cannot be fair if it fails to consider cultural, ethnic, linguistic and other group differences. Our research was mainly reality driven rather than theoretically determined and our results reflect changes in reality between its beginning and end. These changes proceeded from the quickening of globalization and growing political importance of terrorism. In consequence of which discourses on multiculturalism have often been replaced by issues of national security which are then invoked to reject claims based on group differences. Simultaneously discourses on social justice have been profoundly reorganized in response to globalization. We assist to the universal growth of inequality while claims of social justice are rejected in the name of a more difficult international environment. Our main result is that questions of social justice and multiculturalism can no longer be addressed within each society individually and are now inseparable from issues of social and political international justice.