General research centered on the multi-cultural child care of Japanese Brazilian children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSapporp International Junior College
Principal Investigator
SHINAGAWA Hiromi  Sapporp International Junior College, 短期大学部・幼児教育保育学科, 准教授 (80389650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野寺 理佳  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (80185660)
野崎 剛毅  國學院短期大学, 幼児・児童教育学科, 講師 (50412911)
新藤 慶  新見公立短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 講師 (80455047)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONAI Toru  北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80177253)
ONODERA Rica  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80185660)
SHINDO Kei  新見公立短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 講師 (80455047)
NOZAKI Yoshiki  國學院大學, 北海道短期大学部・幼児児童教育学科, 准教授 (50412911)
ITO Hiroshi  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20232465)
ISHI ANgelo  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20386353)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日系ブラジル人 / 多文化保育 / エスニシティ / 国際社会
Research Abstract
This research focused on the current situation and problems of child care in Japan, and took issues school education and the current situation of child care in Brazil - Brazilian children's home country - into consideration. It also indicated the current situation and problems of multi-cultural child care centering around the Brazilian Japanese children.
It was especially studied that what consciousness they should have to practice the multi-cultural child care for nursery teachers who work in the nurseries in Japan which receive a large number of Brazilian children, and what is the most important in the practice of ideal multicultural child care.