A Research Project on the Networking of International NGOs Divided by Language : Towards a "LINGUAPOLITICS"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Masayuki  National Museum of Ethnology, 外来研究員 (90272799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 祐子 (西村 佑子)  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (80276451)
廣瀬 浩二郎 (広瀬 浩二郎)  人間文化研究機構・国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 准教授 (20342644)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords言政学 / 基軸言語 / Linguapolitics / 取引言語 / 聴覚言語 / 視覚言語 / 点字 / グロービッシュ / 言政学的言語選択 / 言政学的言語価 / linguapolitical valency / 第一次言政学 / 第二次言政学 / ハブ言語 / globish / 国際NGO / 触覚言語 / グッゲン / NPO / NGO / グローバリゼーション / Linguapolitical valence / 言政学価 / 言政学的誤謬 / 言政学的一般問題 / Linguapolitical fallacy / Linguapolitical general issue
Research Abstract
This research creates a new concept "linguapolitics". Linguapolitics is an interdisciplinary science to research political, social or cultural effects before and after choosing one or plural "languages" in a situation that plural languages should be available We conclude a factor on that the concept is relevant as a framework to take network of nongovernmental organizations or nonprofit organizations (hereinafter referred as NPOs) as cases, and showed that linguapolitical boarder is more important than the political boarder in an era of the Internet and then "linguapolitical valence or valency" which is the number of available languages for the organization is more significant for each NPO. In addition, first of all, it also becomes clear that the computer codes and Operation System of computers could be the same target of the research. Braille and sign language, in the second place, are explored as "thigmesthesia language" and "sight language" by linguapolitical methodology focusing on organa sensuum. This basic research will be applicable for the current issues of social sciences including English as Japanese company's common language, language of cloud computing, language of social network system, as well as braille and sign language. Therefore, this research is successful for catching possibilities of breakthrough as a new research field.