Contemporary Uses of Public Housing for Single-Mother Families : A Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Mika  Hokkaido University, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (30305924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 里佐  北西学園大学, 短期大学部, 准教授 (80341684)
垣内 国光  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80233659)
鳥山 まどか  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 助手 (40459962)
小西 祐馬  北翔大学, 人間福祉学部, 講師 (90433458)
青木 紀  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究院, 教授 (80125484)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Risa  北星学園大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (80341684)
KAKIUCHI Kunimitsu  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80233659)
FUKUMA Maki  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (70581867)
TORIYAMA Madoka  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究院, 助教 (40459962)
AOKI Osamu  名寄市立大学, 学長 (80125484)
KONISHI Yuma  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90433458)
Research Collaborator AIZAWA Brethric Keiko  NAC(New Alternatives for Children), ソーシャルワーカー:アメリカ・NY
OZAKI Reiko  Ohio Domestic Violence Network, トレーニングコーディネーター:アメリカ・コロンバス・オハイオ
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords母子生活支援施設 / 母子世帯 / 貧困 / 障がい / ソーシャルワーク
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explore the usefulness of government-sponsored dormitories for single mothers and their children. Activities conducted as part of the research include investigations into the actual conditions at these facilities, questionnaires for residents, interviews with residents, interviews with workers and also visits to homeless shelters and social service agencies in the United States. As a result, we find that there is a need for more specialized support services targeting the most difficult-to-serve families, including : families suffering from poverty ; families that have one or more family members with disabilities ; and families experiencing teenage pregnancy. Further, in serving a particular locale, outreach activities provided through home visits are called for.