Theory and methodology of the practices for inclusive society in urban intermediate institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Eiji  Kobe University, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (30314454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMOTO Makoto  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (80162840)
HOUNOKI Kaoru  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (60106010)
ITO Atsushi  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (20223133)
MATSUOKA Koji  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10283847)
YOKOSUKA Shunji  県立広島大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (60304193)
UETO Takako  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20340929)
HARADA Masaki  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40287793)
ARASAKI Kunihiro  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10362740)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域福祉 / コミュニティソーシャルワーク / 都市型中間施設 / インクルージョン / 障がい / 子育て支援 / 福祉教育 / 社会教育 / ESD / 社会的排除 / 共生 / ジェンダー / 障害 / ボランティア / キャリア支援 / 就労支援 / 都型中間施設 / 特別支援教育 / キャリア開発 / インクルーシヴ教育 / 当事者性 / 実践的研究 / 居場所 / 合理的な配慮 / 特別なニーズ
Research Abstract
We examined the concept of urban intermediate institutions, and demonstrated its ability to contribute to the effort for inclusive society. We demonstrated by action research as follows; 1) when a person has chance to meet diverse people and many social problems, he/she tends to deepen the consciousness of the individual social problem. 2) when a person spontaneously acts to solve a particular social problem, he/she tends to extend the interest and action on the other diverse social problems. 3) controlled inclusive situation where minority people participate among others tends to make participants attempt to generate inclusive society. 4) conflicts among diverse people in practices for inclusive society have potential to strengthen social ties in certain controlled environment. Also we collaborated with Korean practices for inclusive society and deepen the concept and methodology of practices under the locality of East Asia.