Early Discharges and Avoiding Unnecessary Admissions in Japan and UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SUGISAKI Chihiro  Shimane University, 法文学部, 教授 (60314613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Tsutomu  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70316131)
OCHI Ayumi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (60445096)
SHONO Yoshiyuki  同朋大学, 社会福祉学部, 助手 (90514167)
細羽 竜也  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (40336912)
児島 美都子  東京福祉大学, 大学院・社会福祉学研究科, 教授 (50295945)
小野 達也  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30320419)
中村 明美  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (20390180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Mitsuko  東京福祉大学, 大学院・社会福祉学研究科, 教授 (50295945)
ONO Tatsuya  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30320419)
HOSOBA Tatsuya  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (40336912)
NAKAMURA Akemi  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (20390180)
Research Collaborator KANBAYASHI Shigenobu  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医療福祉 / 地域ケアシステム / 退院支援 / 不必要な入院回避 / 地域移行 / イギリス / 地域包括ケアシステム / 地域移行支援 / 高齢者 / 精神障害者 / インフォーマルケアラー / 中間ケア / 社会福祉学 / 医療政策 / 退院支援・地域移行 / 不必要な入院・入所回避 / 連携 / 医療・社会福祉 / ソーシャルワーカー
Research Abstract
The three major studies for establishing Community Care System are the following :
(1) The English study was about early discharge, avoidance of unnecessary admissions and other topics, based on research in Sheffield and a literature study. It became apparent that intermediate care was effective for avoiding unnecessary admissions and early discharges. Successful examples had commonalities such as person-centered services and a single access point.
(2) In the intermediate care evaluation study in Matsue, in Shimane prefecture, acute and chronic hospitals and home care were studied in a seamless manner. It became apparent that a Community Care System increased both the home discharge and the home care persistence rates, improved and maintained the physical, mental and social conditions of many users and their families, and reduced waiting days from acute phase to hospital transfers at chronic phases.
(3) The mental disabled Community Placement Support study was in Bisan, the region for the cities of Onomichi and Mihara, in Hiroshima prefecture. The study examined the secondary medical region and points of observation to multilaterally evaluate the Community Placement Support System, such as the establishment conditions of operation, anxiety of users, function of Independence Supporters and participation of patients. We showed the evaluation results for Community Care System establishment.