An Empirical Research on Opportunities to the Delivery of Person's-Live-Oriented Support/Care by Frontline Social Workers at Palliative Care Unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Keiko  Saga University, 文化教育学部, 教授 (00128977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉田 康路  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (30234537)
滝口 真  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (20258635)
葛井 義憲  名古屋学院大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (00173401)
山田 美保  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (90326992)
宍戸 明美  名古屋学院大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (60312104)
斉場 三十四  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (30264170)
嶋根 克己  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20235633)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords緩和ケア / ソーシャルワーク / ソーシャルワーカー / 生前契約 / QOL・安全 / 利用者(患者)・家族 / 患者・家族 / QOL(生活の質・生命の質 / 葬送 / 生活支援 / 質的研究 / 患者の生 / 聞き取り調査 / ホスピス・緩和ケア / 葬送・墓 / QOL
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is how to manage the life and death by ourselves. We reviewed many f specialized books and conducted interview research in developing our study, have found new knowledge and a variety of new challenges. On the way of researching we met the encounter with the new idea, knowledge and social issues we embarked on this study as a good opportunity. This study is devoted to fundamental issues of life and death for humans. Palliative care unit should be a place for people's self-realization fruition. There are lots of role with social worker supports the patient's live at palliative care unit however, it cannot be said that the social worker has enough skills to work with a palliative care unit. We considered that social worker must have professional skills as the spiritual care support and also life management support to patients. On the other hand, social workers focused on the person's last stage of the live there, they must analyze the facilities as the safest place. Palliative care unit must be questioned, prior to the safe place whether comfortable for humans. We tried to research that safety issue at palliative care unit on final year of this study. From our research result, staff and patient's family could not grasp the fact that important to worry about the safety of the facility in order to focus on daily care.