Qualitative Study on Contemporary Poverty : From the Survey of the Poverty Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
TSURU Tamiko  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (00236952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKABAYASHI Hideaki  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部 (00305781)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords貧困 / 失業 / 家族 / 質的研究 / 社会保障 / 公的扶助 / 雇用政策 / 地域 / 社会福祉 / ワーキングプア / 産炭地
Research Abstract
As a result of analyses of the narrative by residents, it was clarified that the main posture and action face to changes(events) at labor and the family life are "self-defense", "individual struggle" or "individual resistance", and that "socialization" of the situation and the problem was rare. Personal correspondence and effort really promotes poverty spirally, in that respect the family often becomes heavy "restraint" and "load", and doesn't form the breakwater of poverty. On the other hand, the positive and stable identity can be formed according to not work but the comprehensive social system (public relief work for the unemployed and the public assistance etc.)