Studies on Modern Characteristics of Social Work in Pre-war Japan - Focusing on Sociality and Cooperativity-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKinjo University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Tomoaki  Kinjo University, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60340022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池本 美和子  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90308932)
今井 小の実  大阪体育大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20331770)
小池 桂  徳山大学, 福祉情報学部, 准教授 (50461348)
佐々木 光郎  静岡英和学院大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30387534)
杉山 博昭  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20270035)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEMOTO Miwako  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90308932)
IMAI Konomi  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (20331770)
KIKUTI Masaharu  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (20090201)
KOIKE Katura  徳山大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (50461348)
SASAKI Miturou  静岡英和学院大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30387534)
SUGIYAMA Hiroaki  ノートルダム女学院大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (20270035)
TANAKA Akiko  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90437096)
HAYASI Toshimitu  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90164946)
HOSOI Isamu  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70190204)
MUROTA Yasuo  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (90131614)
YAMAMOTO Keitarou  大阪体育大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (20200800)
IKEDA Yosimasa  京都府立大学, 名誉教授 (00071209)
TNANAKA Kazuo  龍谷大学, 非常勤講師
MIZUKAMI Taeko  佛教大学, 通信教育課程, 通信添削員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会事業 / 現代的特質 / 社会 / 共同性
Research Abstract
Social work that developed in pre-war Japan tends to have been identified with that of Europe and the United States. But when the formation and development of social work from the end of the Meiji period to the early Showa period is studied, it becomes evident that the way social work was carried out was different depending on the community and that it cannot be regarded as the same as that of Europe and the United States. Furthermore, compared with the roles that charity work has played in modern Japan, modern characteristics can also be seen in the stages of social work where the government's involvement strengthened as well as in the history of social welfare where the roles of government were considered more important.