| Project/Area Number |
19330135
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
UENOYA Kayoko Doshisha University, 社会学部, 教授 (40123583)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEGAWA Syogo 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40197281)
KOYAMA Takashi 同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20195879)
YAMANOI Yayoi 大阪大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40263347)
KUGA Hiroto 同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90325431)
NOMURA Yumi 同志社大学, 社会学部, 助教 (90411058)
NAGATA Yu 同志社大学, 社会学部, 講師 (90339599)
YOSHIOKA Yoko 頌栄短期大学, 保育科, 講師 (80462018)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUNOHANA Katsufumi 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90280247)
KANEKO Erino 同志社大学, 社会学部, 講師 (40409339)
| Research Collaborator |
TERRY Mizrahi NY市立ハンター大学, ソーシャルワーク, 教授
CHRISTINA Siwertsson ヴェクショー大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授
YOSSI Korazim-korosy イスラエル厚生省, 政策企画部, 部長
MUROTA Shinichi 同志社大学, 大学院・社会学研究科・博士後期課程
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 地域福祉 / 福祉コミュニティ / 学際的研究 / 小地域福祉推進基礎組織 / ガヴァナンス / 国際比較 / 社会福祉 / ワーカー養成 / ガバナンス / 国際研究交流 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ:スウェーデン:イスラエル:イギリス |
| Research Abstract |
This research study was designed to capture the idea of "Welfare Community," a community-based social work practice and the governing system that enables the social work process, through international comparison. It also aims to identify the appropriate social work education that would contribute to the establishment of "Welfare Community." During the research period, we have held study group periodically, and we have organized several workshops and a seminar which were open to the public. Besides, we have conducted interviews with social workers in selected communities, and we have also conducted a survey with schools of social work in Japan and overseas. In this study, we have analyzed the social work method, governing process and social work education that would maintain the "Welfare Community."