Effectiveness and evaluation of Assertive Community Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHanazono University
Principal Investigator
MISHINA Keiko  Hanazono University, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50340469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Mari  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40309076)
SATO Atsushi  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 生活福祉文化学部, 准教授 (90445966)
SAKAE Setsuko  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40319596)
YAMANE Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00230516)
SUGIHARA Tsutomu  佛教大学, 佛教大学福祉教育開発センター, 講師 (10340473)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords包括型地域生活支援プログラム(ACT) / チーム形成 / ACT教育研修 / 重度精神障 / 害者のQOL / 家族支援 / フィデリティ評価 / 人材育成 / ピアスペシャリスト / 重度精神障害者のQOL / メリデンプログラム
Research Abstract
We explained methods for ; team building, a staff training scheme and the development of human resources such as psychiatric social workers and peer specialists. Also we highlighted the issue of the fidelity scale of development to establish Assertive Community Treatment (ACT) programs that would enable community living for people with serious psychiatric disabilities in Japan. We also discussed family support and described the problems in improving QOL for consumers, based on the operations of the ACT teams in Japan. In addition we developed plans for an ACT training program and created a training video, translating (English to Japanese) the Meriden Family Intervention Program that is widely utilized in U.K.