An Empirical Study on decision-making process in Social Work Practice-Phenomenological Analysis of Conflict Experience-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSenri Kinran University
Principal Investigator
TORIUMI Naomi  Senri Kinran University, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (00388688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Taeko  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50290359)
KON Hyonju  岡崎女子短期大学, 人間福祉学科, 教授 (80369579)
SO Jinny  中部大学, 現代教育学部, 講師 (80454370)
TARUI Yasuhiko  千里金蘭大学, 現代社会学部, 講師 (80551613)
NISHIKAWA Masaru  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザインセンター, 特任准教授 (10420423)
AKAMATSU Akira  種智院大学, 仏教学部, 講師 (70411832)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Takuya  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70559187)
MORIGUCHI Hiromi  同志社大学 財団法人たんぽぽの家, 大学院・後期博士課程
OHTA Keiko  社会福祉法人障害者福祉・スポーツ協会, サテライト・オフィス平野
SUZUKI Chiharu  NPO法人 自立生活センターあるる
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / ケアワーク / 倫理的ジレンマ / 役割葛藤 / 現象学 / 社会福祉学 / 社会福祉関係 / 倫理学
Research Abstract
Conflicts experienced by experts in social welfare practice, was characterized as a conflict of values relating to respect self-determination. In addition, in the decision making process to resolve conflicts, we found the attitude to create a partnership with other professional workers and clients by the intensive dialogue, and to create a practice in order to meet needs out of systems. It is considered that we found these result indicate some contact with the discourse over the limits of self-determination in the recent social research.