Coping system program for journalists' critical incident stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yutaka  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60173788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Kiyoshi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50125978)
INOUE Kako  横浜国立大学, 教育人間学部, 教授 (10242372)
FUKUOKA Yoshiharu  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉マネジメント学部, 准教授 (80310556)
HATANAKA Miho  名城大学, 人間学部, 助教 (80440212)
KOSHIRO Eiko  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (60439510)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会問題 / ジャーナリスト / 惨事ストレス / ストレス / 自然災害 / ストレスケア
Research Abstract
Research and educational lectures has been conducted in order to build up a care system for Journalists' traumatic stress. Several researches has been conducted, such as, interview to broadcast journalists in managerial-position, interview to Dart Center fellow, questionnaire to Japanese newspaper journalists, interview to journalists and academics related to this matter in Shanghai. Educational lectures were held inviting specialists such as Cait McMahon from Australia and Neil Greenberg from United Kingdom. Also, at Japan Press Club the findings of the research were presented and the countermeasures for Journalists' traumatic stress were proposed.