Emotion inferences for self and other in social context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Koji  Hitotsubashi University, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (40190912)
Research Collaborator KOMORI Megumi  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 博士課程
DOHKE Rumiko  亜細亜大学, 短期大学部, 特任講師 (20562945)
KUWAYAMA Ema  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 博士課程
HANITA Kenji  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 博士課程
INOUE Yumi  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 修士課程
BABA Hiroka  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 修士課程
TADOOKA Yoshika  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 博士課程
WATANABE Saori  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自発的感情推論 / 状況情報 / 音声情報 / 感情予測 / インパクトバイアス / 後悔 / 心理的免疫システムの無視 / 達成動機づけ / 自己の感情推論 / 他者の感情推論 / 後知恵バイアス / 食行動 / 自己制御 / 自発的推論 / 投影 / 不確実性の喜び / 商品選択 / 商品購入 / 再学習パラダイム / 視点取得 / 状況への注目 / 満足感 / 心理的免疫システム / 選択の変更可能性
Research Abstract
In this study, we obtained empirical evidence that people could spontaneously infer other people's emotions from situational information. The results also suggested factors that facilitated the inference, such as attention to situation and presentation by vocal information. Then, we obtained empirical evidence of the impact bias in forecasting regret. Further, we found in some field experiments that forecasting positive or negative affects after completing an academic task could strengthen achievement motivation to do the task afterwards.