| Project/Area Number |
19330142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social psychology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
DAIBO Ikuo Osaka University, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (50045556)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 淳一 大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 専任講師 (60388650)
磯 友輝子 東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 専任講師 (00432435)
| Research Collaborator |
ISO Yukiko 東京未来大学, 心理学部, 講師 (00432435)
TANIGUCHI Junichi 帝塚山大学, 心理福祉学部, 准教授 (60388650)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 社会的スキル / 社会的スキル・トレーニング / 対人コミュニケーション / 非言語コミュニケーション / 会話 / well-being / 説得 / 感情 / 社会的スキルトレーニング / 課題解決 / 自己主張 / 顔面表情 |
| Research Abstract |
We need to improve our communication skills to make for adaptive interpersonal relations and organizational activities. When we encode own messages and decode others' messages in appropriate manner, those communication behaviors lead to activate not only ourselves' adaptation but the high performance of many persons in own society. The development and practice of social skills training program to effort above adaptive expectation are attracted attention from contemporary social context for actualization of social well-being. The basic modules of social skills training are encoding and decoding messages to the improvement of interpersonal communication. Also, we need to control communication functions having insight to read the social context. This preliminary study investigated to identify personal attributes and communication characteristics that related to accurate decoding of interpersonal relationships. Useful suggestions for effective social skills training were discussed in relation to the role of interpersonal communication channels.