Development of assessment tests and instructional methods based on mathematical components.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Shin'ichi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70134335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南風原 朝和  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50156246)
清河 幸子  東京大学, 教養学部, リサーチフェロー (00422387)
杉澤 武俊  独立行政法人大学, 入試センター・研究開発部, 助教 (30361603)
瀬尾 美紀子  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 特別研究員 (90431775)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAEBARA Tomokazu  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50156246)
SUGISAWA Taketoshi  新潟大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30361603)
SEO Mikiko  相模女子大学, 文芸学部, 専任講師 (90431775)
KIYOKAWA Sachiko  中部大学, 文学部, 助教 (00422387)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数学教育 / 数学的問題解決 / 学力診断テスト / 認知モデル / 指導法開発 / 指導法開発託 / 教授法 / テスト開発
Research Abstract
COMPASS is an assessment test based on the cognitive model of mathematical problem solving. This test diagnoses components of mathematical ability which are required in the process of understanding and solving mathematical problems. In general, Japanese students are good at the fundamental knowledge and skills in mathematics. However, the results of COMPASS showed that many students had serious difficualties in understanding fundamental concepts, utilizing figures and tables, solving basic text problems, and finding efficient ways in calculation. We have developed classes for improving learning methods based on components.