The synthetic study on assumed competence in youths : Focusing on it's building factors and problem behaviors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYAMIZU Toshihiko  Nagoya University, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (20116172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIO Atsushi  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60343654)
KINO Kazuyo  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (30389093)
KUKIYAMA Kenicni  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (10387590)
KODAIRA Hideshi  日本福祉大学, 子ども発達学部, 准教授 (00442228)
UEMURA Zentaro  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20340367)
IDA Katsunori  北海道教育大学(釧路校), 教育学部, 准教授 (20399033)
TAKAGI Kuniko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (00447864)
河野 荘子  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (00313924)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAI Jiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (00254269)
KONO Shoko  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (00313924)
NIWA Tomomi  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 大学院研究生
MATSUMOTO Mayukuo  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科 (00771693)
OKADA Ryo  名古屋大学, 日本学術振興会・大学院・教育発達科学研究科
SUGIMOTO Hideharu  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手
MATSUOKA Mirei  中京大学, 現代社会学部・日本障害者リハビリテーション協会嘱託リサーチレジデント
YAMAHOTO Masashi  大谷高校, 教員
HAI Tan Eng  南洋理工大学, 国立教育学院(シンガポール), 講師
朴 香俄  慶南大学, 師範大学幼児教育科(韓国), 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords仮想的有能感 / 自尊感情 / 問題行動 / 形成要因 / 仮想型 / いじめ / 非行少年 / 文化差
Research Abstract
At first, as factors building assumed competence, culture and interpersonal relationships were examined. Concerning cultural factor, assumed competences of Japanese youths were compared with those of some foreign youths. As a result, American and Canadian youths showed higher assumed competence and self-esteem than Japanese youths. Secondly, with regard to problem behaviors, the young who have high assumed competence were less likely to require classmates academic help, while they were more likely to become not only victims but also assailants of bully. Furthermore, it was revealed that most of juvenile delinquents belong to the type with high assumed competence and low self-esteem.