The psychological research into the secular trend of pubertal change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HINOBAYASHI Toshihiko  Osaka University, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (80156611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 徹弘  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40030043)
安田 純  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (30324734)
志澤 康弘  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (60372603)
赤井 誠生  大阪大学, 大学教育実践センター, 教授 (90192872)
新居 佳子  大阪大学, 大学教育実践センター, 助教 (90420421)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMI Tetsuhiro  大阪成蹊短期大学, 児童教育学科, 教授 (40030043)
YASUDA Jun  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 助教 (30324734)
SHIZAWA Yasuhiro  平安女学院大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (60372603)
AKAI Seiki  大阪大学, 大学教育実践センター, 教授 (90192872)
ARAI YOSHIKO  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 特任研究員 (90420421)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Kazunori  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター・日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
KATO Mayuko  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発達加速現象 / 初潮 / 思春期
Research Abstract
The material collected in February2008 consisted of a random sampling of 41,798 schoolgirls (9-15 years old). The mean age at menarche of Japanese schoolgirls was found to be 12.189 years (12 years and 2.3 months.) In comparison with the mean age of 2005, the mean age had not significantly changed. The mean menarcheal age in Japan was thought to be decreasing since the 1990s. The trend towards early maturation in Japan had obviously leveled off. The age of menarche serves as a reliable instrument with which the health practice and socio-economical difference of each region may be measured.