Plasticity of inhibitory function in elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Noriaki  Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 教授 (40217328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hajime  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (80094085)
OOKAWA Ichiro  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90241760)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords認知機能 / 抑制機能 / 可塑性 / 高齢者 / 認知リハビリテーション / 前頭葉機能 / FAB / MMSE / 加齢 / 老年期
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to examine the influences that reading aloud and performing simple arithmetic, cognitive and prefrontal function including inhibition, had on elderly dementia patients over a three year period. This was based on findings that these tasks activate the prefrontal lobe. Frontal Assessment Battery at the bedside (FAB), which assessed prefrontal lobe function, and Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE) were given to patients with Alzheimer disease who had regularly been given such tasks. A control group that had not experienced intervention was also given these assessment tests. As a result, three points became clear : (1) improvement in prefrontal lobe function was seen in the learning group, (2) cognitive function maintenance was confirmed in the learning group, and (3) a significant decline in prefrontal lobe function was found in the control group. These results are discussed from the viewpoint of cognitive function activation.