An Evidence-based Study on Risk Assessment and Treatment in the Clinical Approach for for Juvenile Delinquents with Mental Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SHOJIMA Hiroshi  Fukushima University, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (80333996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROI Ryoichi  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60324985)
OKAMOTO Yoshio  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (20315716)
Research Collaborator MIZUTOU Masahiko  社会福祉法人北摂杉の子会, 施設長
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 非行臨床 / リスクアセスメント / 精神障害 / 発達障害 / リスク・アセスメント / 家庭裁判所調査官 / 保護観察官 / 少年司法 / 司法臨床
Research Abstract
Risk factors which lead children with developmental/mental disorders (including those who are not diagnosed yet) into the delinquent/criminal actsas "the secondary disorders" are examined, with keeping attention on their situations at home and school. Researches on the services and efforts offered at the clinical treatment facilities were done both in Japan and Victoria State, Australia. The outcomes of the study have already been presented at three occasions at the symposiums held at the Universities the researchers belonged to. A book "The Neo-trend in clinical Approach to the Juvenile Delinquency" (a tentative title) is in course of compilation by the researchers of this study.