| Project/Area Number |
19330152
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Masahiro University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00114075)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMAGUCHI Yoshikazu 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20272289)
OOKAWA Ichiro 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90241760)
MATSUI Yutaka 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60173788)
ISHIKUMA Toshinori 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50232278)
OKADA Masaki 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (10447245)
FUJIU Hideyuki 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (40251003)
YUKAWA Shintaro 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60323234)
TANAKA Terumi 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60272879)
TAGAMI Fujio 東京福祉大学, 心理学部, 教授 (50015898)
SHIMOYAMA Koji 立正大学, 心理臨床センター, 助教 (50400693)
KASAI Hitoshi 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (80194702)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 若年無業者 / 社会心理的支援 / キャリア発達 / 親のかかわり支援 / 心理教育的援助 / 親のかかわり支援プログラム |
| Research Abstract |
This 3 year project aimed to develop, carry out and estimate a support program for families of young people called NEETs (those not in education, employment, or training), which constitute the primary supporting source of their children. (1) In the first year of the project, three studies were conducted, namely (a) a research study on NEETs' parents, (b) an interview survey on the activities of support institutions, and (c) a survey of NEETs programs in Britain. (2) In the second year, a 'Support Program for Families of NEETs' was developed, applied and its efficiency measured. (3) In the last year, a follow-up survey of the impact of the support program was conducted, and the enduring effects of the program examined. As a result, (4) after participation in the program the parents of NEETs had significantly improved their mental health and thus it can be said that certain progresses were achieved. However, (5) since the number of participants was not sufficient, the validity of program's efficiency remains limited.