Study on the Development and Evaluation of Internship Programs for Clinical Psychologists in the Field of Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Haruhiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60167450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 進昌  昭和大学, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (10106213)
田畑 治  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (60025103)
金沢 吉展  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (10152779)
金生 由紀子  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00233916)
能智 正博  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (30292717)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATOU Nobumasa  昭和大学, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (10106213)
TABATA Osamu  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (60025103)
KANAZAWA Yosinobu  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (10152779)
KANOU Yukiko  東京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00233916)
NOUTCHI Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (30292717)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心理学的介入 / 臨床心理研修 / インターンシップ / 協働 / プログラム開発 / 精神医療 / アクションリサーチ / 研修プログラム / 生物-心理-社会モデル / 福祉領域 / 認知行動療法 / 医学部附属病院 / 精神科クリニック / 臨床心理学 / 臨床心理士 / 研修マニュアル / フォーカスグループ / 臨床心理学研修 / 精神医学
Research Abstract
As a result of analyzing the present situation of internship programs of clinical psychology in the field of medicine, it came to light that there were many problems, which had resulted from confusion of definition of clinical psychology. Then, we developed a new model of clinical psychology practice and an internship program based on the model in collaboration with clinical psychologists in UK and US, psychiatrists and users. The program was implemented as a research action at the hospital of Medical School of University of Tokyo and its effect was evaluated by qualitative analysis. Finally it was shown that the program was efficient in training psychologists as professionals.