Development of Psychotherapeutic Intervention to Depression and its Validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SAKANO Yuji  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 心理科学部, 教授 (10134339)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsうつ病 / 心理療法 / 認知行動療法 / 効果研究 / 集団認知行動療法 / ストレス管理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop and validate cognitive behavioral group treatment programs for depression. Two short term programs were developed to improve depressed mood and interpersonal relationship, and to prevent relapse. After treatment program, depressed mood, social skills, anxiety of interpersonal interaction, fear of negative evaluation, and interpersonal confidence, controllability to stress, and QOL improved significantly. As results of this research, the new treatment protocols and manuals including treatment materials were developed and results of this study were discussed within the theoretical framework of cognitive behavior therapy.