An experimental and theoretical study on psychological mechanism of metaphor understanding and metaphor generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masanori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (40155685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Kou  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 知識創成コミュニケーション研究センター, 長期専攻研究員 (30425764)
NAKAMOTO Keiko  文教大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50329033)
前川 眞一  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70190288)
赤間 啓之  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (60242301)
寺井 あすか  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 21世紀COE研究員 (70422540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEKAWA Shinichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70190288)
AKAMA Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (60242301)
TERAI Asuka  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 21世紀COE研究員 (70422540)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords言語 / 比喩理解 / 比喩生成 / 言語統計解析 / ニューラルネットワーク
Research Abstract
Theoretical (computational) models concerning comprehension and generation of metaphors, in form of "A like B", were constructed based on statistical analysis of large-scale language data. Furthermore, the validity of the models was verified by comparing between simulation results of the models and psychological experiment results. Through these procedures, the psychological mechanism of metaphor comprehension and metaphor generation was elucidated theoretically and experimentally.